Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Buffalo North Breakwater Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Buffalo North Breakwater South End Light

Also known as: Buffalo North Entrance Light

Nearest Town or City:
Buffalo, New York, United States

Location: Buffalo Harbor, Lake Erie.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Bryan Penberthy

Managing Organization:
Buffalo Lighthouse Association

Contact Address Information:
U.S. Coast Guard Base, 1 Fuhrmann Boulevard
Buffalo
New York, 14203, United States

Notes:
This unusual light was one of two bottle-shaped lights erected in Buffalo Harbor. It was moved to its present location in 1985 and has been restored by the Buffalo Lighthouse Association. It is known to some as "Old Bottle Light."

Tower Height: 29

Description of Tower: Cast iron bottle-shaped tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1903

Date Present Tower Built: 1903

Tower Moved?
1985

Date Automated: 1960

Optics: 1903: Sixth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Part of public park.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The light can be accessed the same way as the Buffalo Main Light -- park just outside the Coast Guard station and follow the path out to the lights. There is also a map on the site of all the lights that used to be in the area.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: George Vivian Codding (Nov. 1, 1904 - 1913)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History