Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Buffalo Harbor South Entrance Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: South Buffalo Southside Light

Nearest Town or City:
Buffalo, New York, United States

Location: Buffalo Harbor, Lake Erie.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Bryan Penberthy
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
This lighthouse has been replaced by a nearby modern post light.

Height of Focal Plane: 36

Description of Tower: White conical cast iron tower with black lantern.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
Concrete fog signal building.

Date Established: 1903

Date Present Tower Built: 1903

Date Automated: 1935

Optics: 1903: Fourth order Fresnel lens, now 300 mm.

Current Use: Unknown.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
This lighthouse is on private property and access is difficult; it is best seen by boat. It can be seen distantly from NY Route 5 when approaching Buffalo from the south, or from the foot of Tifft Street off Route 5.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History