Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cape Santiago Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Punta de Santiago Light

Nearest Town or City:
Calatagan, , Philippines

Location: SW corner of Batangas province, Luzon.

Managing Organization:
Philippines Coast Guard

Notes:
This lighthouse has fallen into disrepair, but in 2007 there is word of a restoration effort by the Philippine Coast Guard Auxiliary.

Tower Height: 51

Height of Focal Plane: 89

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, conical brick tower with silver-colored aluminum lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
One-story keeper's house.

Date Established: 1890

Date Present Tower Built: 1890

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History