Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lightship (Fyrskepp) 21  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fyrskepp Biskopsudden

Also known as: Lightship Biskopsudden

Nearest Town or City:
Stockholm, , Sweden

Location:


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Managing Organization:
Wrede & Co.

Website: http://www.wrede.se/villor/fyrskepp/fyrskepp.html

Notes:
As of December 2004, this lightship is for sale. It has been largely remodeled in recent years; it was renamed "Biskopsudden" in 1988. From 1901 to 1930, it served at the Trelleborgsredd station, From 1931 to 1961, it served at the Oskarsgrundet station.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1896

Date Deactivated: 1963

Current Use: Privately owned houseboat.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History