Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Isla de Lobos Light (Gulf of Mexico)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Isla Lobos Light

Nearest Town or City:
Tamiahua, , Mexico

Location: Southeast of Cabo Rojo, northern Veracruz State, Gulf of Mexico.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Tower Height: 98

Height of Focal Plane: 105

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds, visible for 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, conical concrete tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1899: White circular iron tower, focal plane height of 56 feet. 1931: White tower, focal plane height of 102 feet; wooden dwelling nearby.

Date Established: 1895

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only (?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History