Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Venustiano Carranza Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Benito Juarez Light

Nearest Town or City:
Veracruz, , Mexico

Location: Gulf of Mexico.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
This building served for many years as lighthouse administrative headquarters ("Dirección General de Faros"). During its years of activity, the lighthouse was listed as "Benito Juarez" (not to be confused with the building currently known as the "Benito Juárez Lighthouse," also in Veracruz). From 1952 to 1964, the main light in Veracruz was shown from the nearby Banco de México building (now the Pemex building). In 1964, it was moved to the top of the Hotel Diligencias. In the early 1990s it was moved to the top of the Hotel Hawaii, and it was discontinued around 2002.

Height of Focal Plane: 144

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 7 seconds, visible for 18 miles (1952).

Description of Tower: White masonry clock tower on a building.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1910

Date Present Tower Built: 1910

Date Deactivated: 1952

Current Use: Historic monument and museum.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History