Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Holtenau South Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Holtenauer Schleusen Sudmole Light

Nearest Town or City:
Holtenau, , Germany

Location: South side of NE entrance to Nord-Ostsee Kanal (Kiel Canal).


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Notes:
The original lantern from this lighthouse is on display outside the Schifffahrts-und Meeresmuseum Peter Tamm at Magdeburger Stra├če 1 in Hamburg.

Tower Height: 65

Height of Focal Plane: 74

Characteristic and Range: Oc. (2) W.R., period 9 seconds.

Description of Tower: Red metal framework tower, white band, masonry base,

This light is operational

Date Established: 1895

Date Present Tower Built: 1895

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History