Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Concordia Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Limítrofe Enfilación Concordia Light

Nearest Town or City:
Arica, , Chile

Location: Near Peruvian border, northern Chile.

Managing Organization:
Chilean Maritime Signaling Service

Website: http://www.directemar.cl/senmar/ingles/default.htm

Notes:
This light forms a range with La Concordia Light in Peru.

Tower Height: 72

Height of Focal Plane: 138

Characteristic and Range: Green flash every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: Square, pyramidal skeletal tower, covered with slats painted with red and white bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1972

Date Present Tower Built: 1972

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History