Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Workum Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Het Toarntsje

Nearest Town or City:
Hindeloopen, , Netherlands

Location: East side of the IJsselmeer, Friesland Province.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Harry ten Veen
Related Photos

Notes:
An open fire was shown as an aid to navigation on the dike at Workum as early as 1643.

Description of Tower: White, square brick tower, attached to a dwelling.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1713

Date Present Tower Built: 1713

Date Deactivated: 1932

Current Use: Private property.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History