Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cleveland West Breakwater Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cleveland Harbor West Pierhead Light

Also known as: Cleveland West Pierhead Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cleveland, Ohio, United States

Location: Entrance to Cleveland Harbor, Lake Erie.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
This lighthouse is at the end of a detatched breakwater in Cleveland Harbor.

Tower Height: 67

Height of Focal Plane: 63

Characteristic and Range: Alternating red and white flash every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, conical cast iron tower with black and red lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1910 attached fog signal building.

Date Established: 1911

Date Present Tower Built: 1911

Date Automated: 1965

Optics: 1911: Fourth order Fresnel lens (now at Great Lakes Science Center in Cleveland); now modern optic.

Fog Signal: Originally steam-powered horn.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History