Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: IJmuiden South Pier Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Oude Zuiderhoofd (Old South Pierhead Light)

Nearest Town or City:
IJmuiden, , Netherlands

Location: Noord-Holland Province, North Sea coast.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
The tower also carries a tall mast with weather instruments.

Tower Height: 33

Height of Focal Plane: 40

Characteristic and Range: Quick green flashes, visible for 9 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Hexagonal concrete tower with white, green and black bands and a green lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1898: Black iron framework tower, focal plane height of 41 feet.

Date Established: 1898

Date Present Tower Built: 1970s?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History