Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: IJzeren Baak (Ouddorp) Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Yzeren Baak Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ouddorp, , Netherlands

Location: Goeree-Overflakkee Island, Zuid-Holland Province.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Klaus Huelse

Notes:
This was the second cast iron lighthouse to be built in the Netherlands. The lighthouse was demolished in 1911 when the Westhoofd Lighthouse was established.

Tower Height: 78

Height of Focal Plane: 90

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white and red light.

Description of Tower: Brown, octagonal cast iron tower, dwelling nearby.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1862

Date Deactivated: 1911

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History