Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Europoort Rear Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Calandkanaal Rear Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Hoek van Holland, , Netherlands

Location: Rotterdamsche Waterweg, Zuid-Holland Province, North Sea coast.

Notes:
The two range lights are synchronized.

Height of Focal Plane: 141

Characteristic and Range: Green light, 4 seconds on, 2 seconds off.

Description of Tower: Octagonal concrete tower with red and white bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1970s?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History