Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Blankenese Unterfeuer  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Blankenese Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Blankenese, , Germany

Location: North shore of Elbe River, approach to Hamburg.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Managing Organization:
WSA Hamburg

Website: http://www.wsa-hamburg.wsv.de

Notes:
Word is that this lighthouse will be replaced in 2008-09.

Tower Height: 138

Height of Focal Plane: 135

Characteristic and Range: 2 seconds white alternating with 2 seconds darkness.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical tower with red and white bands; top part is white.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1984

Date Present Tower Built: 1984

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History