Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Blankenese Oberfeuer  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Blankenese Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Blankenese, , Germany

Location: North shore of Elbe River, approach to Hamburg.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Managing Organization:
WSA Hamburg

Website: http://www.wsa-hamburg.wsv.de

Notes:
There is word that this lighthouse is scheduled to be replaced in 2008-09. The new structure will be 230 feet tall.

Tower Height: 131

Height of Focal Plane: 276

Characteristic and Range: 2 seconds white alternating with 2 seconds dark.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical tower with red and white bands, top part red.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1984

Date Present Tower Built: 1984

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History