Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Chaine Tower   

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sandy Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Larne, , United Kingdom

Location: West side of entrance to Larne Lough, County Antrim, Northern Ireland.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Commissioners of Irish Lights

Website: http://www.cil.ie/flat_areaEQLlighthousesAMPLighthouseIDEQL48_entry.html

Notes:
This tower originally served as a daymark and a memorial to James Chaine, a benefactor of Larne. A light was added in 1899.

Tower Height: 75

Height of Focal Plane: 75

Characteristic and Range: 2.5 seconds on, 2.5 seconds off; white and red sectors.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical stone tower with conical roof; light is shown through a window.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1899

Date Present Tower Built: 1888

Date Automated: 1994

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History