Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Blackhead Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Blackhead Antrim Light

Nearest Town or City:
Whitehead, , United Kingdom

Location: North shore of entrance to Belfast Lough, Northern Ireland.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Commissioners of Irish Lights/Irish Landmark Trust

Website: http://cil2.adnet.ie/index.php3?LighthouseID=14

Notes:
The National Millennium Committee awarded a grant for the restoration of the keeper's houses at this station.

Tower Height: 51

Height of Focal Plane: 148

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 3 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, octagonal granite tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1902

Date Present Tower Built: 1902

Date Automated: 1975

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Nearby Lodging: Three former keepers' houses here are available for overnight stays; see www.irishlandmark.com/restored.asp?id=35

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History