Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lightship South Rock  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: South Rock Lightfloat

Nearest Town or City:
Kearney, , United Kingdom

Location: NE of Kearney, County Down, Northern Ireland.

Managing Organization:
Commissioners of Irish Lights

Website: http://www.cil.ie

Height of Focal Plane: 39

Characteristic and Range: Three red flashes, separated by 4.6 seconds, every 30 seconds.

Description of Tower: Red 134-foot steel lightship with tower and lantern amidships.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1877

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1954

Date Automated: 1981

Fog Signal: Horn with 3 blasts every 45 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History