Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: White Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Indian Tickle Light

Nearest Town or City:
Indian Tickle, Newfoundland, Canada

Location: Rocky Bay, southeastern Labrador Coast.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
"Tickle" is a Newfoundland word for "difficult narrow strait."

Tower Height: 12

Height of Focal Plane: 72

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 6 seconds, visible for  nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White skeleton tower with a red and white rectangular daymark.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1905: Square wooden tower attached to keeper's dwelling. 1932?: White octagonal wooden tower.

Date Established: 1905

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History