Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cut Throat Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cutthroat Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Indian Harbour, Newfoundland, Canada

Location: Northern approaches to Hamilton Inlet, central Labrador Coast.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 12

Height of Focal Plane: 92

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 4 seconds, visible forĀ 7 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square skeleton tower with a red and white rectangular daymark.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1909: Circular iron tower with red and white vertical stripes, dwelling nearby, light at 92 feet above high water.

Date Established: 1909

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History