Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Copper Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Assizes Harbour Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cape Charles, Newfoundland, Canada

Location: Caribou Run, south of Saint Lewis Inlet, southeastern Labrador Coast.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 14

Height of Focal Plane: 30

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 3 seconds, visible for 7 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red and white cylindrical tower with a white band on a red daymark.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1926: White octagonal tower on a square wooden building, light at 42 feet above high water.

Date Established: 1926

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History