Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lightship 14 (Goleulong 2000)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Helwick Lightship

Nearest Town or City:
Cardiff, , United Kingdom

Location: Cardiff Bay, Wales.

Managing Organization:
Goleulong 2000 Lightship

Website: http://www.lightship2000.org.uk
Email: jmr@lightship2000.org.uk

Notes:
This lightship was last stationed (1984-1989) off Rhossili, on the Gower Peninsula, in South Wales. The vessel is now home to a center for counselling, worship, exhibitions, and more.

Description of Tower: 137-foot, red, steel lightship with hexagonal skeletal light tower amidships.

This light is not operational

Date Present Tower Built: 1953

Date Deactivated: 1991

Current Use: Christian fellowship center.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
The lightship is open to the public each day from 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. (Sundays 2 p.m. - 5 p.m.).

Directions:
The lightship is docked near Cardiff Bay Visitor Centre and Norwegian Church Arts Centre on Harbour Drive.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History