Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rampside Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Walney Channel Middle Range Rear Light

Also known as: Rampside Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Rampside, , United Kingdom

Location: SE of Barrow-in-Furness, Southern Cumbria, northwest England.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Port of Barrow

Website: http://www.abports.co.uk/custinfo/ports/barrow.htm

Tower Height: 46

Characteristic and Range: White light, 1 second on, 1 second off.

Description of Tower: Square brick tower with pyramidal top; light shown through window.

This light is operational

Date Established: c.1870?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History