Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hodbarrow Point Light (new)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Haverigg Light

Also known as: Hodbarrow Seawall Light

Nearest Town or City:
Haverigg, , United Kingdom

Location: Duddon Estuary, about .5 mile west of Hodbarrow Point, Southern Cumbria, northwest England.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Haverigg Lighthouse Committee

Notes:
This lighthouse was restored and relighted by the Haverigg Lighthouse Committee in 2003.

Tower Height: 30

Characteristic and Range: White flashing light.

Description of Tower: White, cylindrical cast iron tower with red trim.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1866: 35-foot stone tower.

Date Established: 1866

Date Present Tower Built: 1905

Date Deactivated: 1949-2003

Optics: 2003: Solar powered LED.

Current Use: Private (unofficial) aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History