Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hodbarrow Point Light (old)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Haverigg Light

Nearest Town or City:
Haverigg, , United Kingdom

Location: About .2 miles NW of Hodbarrow Point, Southern Cumbria, northwest England.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton

Description of Tower: Cylindrical stone tower with castellated top.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1866

Date Deactivated: 1905

Current Use: Abandoned.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History