Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Whitehaven Old New Quay Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Whitehaven Watchtower

Also known as: Whitehaven Old Outer Quay Light

Nearest Town or City:
Whitehaven, , United Kingdom

Location: Old Quay, inner harbor of Whitehaven, Northern Cumbria, northwest England.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton
Related Photos

Description of Tower: Conical, unpainted stone tower with no lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1742

Date Present Tower Built: 1742

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Historic site.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History