Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lightship 1   

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Haslar Marina Lightship

Also known as: Mary Mouse 2 Lightship

Nearest Town or City:
Gosport, , United Kingdom

Location: North side of harbor at Gosport, north shore of the Solent, south England.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Haslar Marina

Contact Address Information:
Haslar Road
Gosport, Hampshire, England
United Kingdom

Notes:
This lightship was built in 1946 by Trinity House and served at many stations during its career. It has been renamed the Mary Mouse 2 after two of the Portsmouth Harbour Yacht Club directors´ wives. The lightship is available to outside organizations for functions.

Description of Tower: Green, two-masted steel lightship.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1946

Date Deactivated: 1991

Current Use: Marina clubhouse.

Open To Public? Members or special arrangement only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History