Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Canna Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sanday Light

Nearest Town or City:
Mallaig, , United Kingdom

Location: Eastern tip of Sanday, Small Isles, Inner Hebrides, Sound of Canna, west coast of Scotland.

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board

Website: http://www.nlb.org.uk

Tower Height: 30

Height of Focal Plane: 105

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1907

Date Present Tower Built: 1907

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
This light is within the Canna Reserve, managed by the National Trust for Scotland. It is accessible via ferry from Mallaig, call (01475) 650100.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History