Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Eilean Bàn Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kyleakin Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kyleakin, , United Kingdom

Location: Island in Kyle Akin, near the Skye Bridge between Isle of Skye and the mainland, west coast of Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ken Ross

Managing Organization:
Eilean Bàn Trust

Website: http://www.eileanban.org
Email: enquiries@eileanban.org

Contact Address Information:
The Pier
Kyleakin, Isle of Skye
United Kingdom

Tower Height: 70

Description of Tower: White, cylindrical tower with buff trim and black lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1857

Date Present Tower Built: 1857

Date Deactivated: 1993

Date Automated: 1960

Current Use: Historic site, museum.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Museum?
The keeper's house is now a museum dedicated to the memory of naturalist and author Gavin Maxwell, who lived here in the 1960s. Guided tours of the island and house are available from the Eilean Bàn Trust's Bright Water Centre in Kyleakin.

Nearby Lodging: There are overnight accommodations available in the former keeper's quarters; see www.eileanban.org for details.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History