Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Burlington Canal Front Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Burlington Canal Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Burlington, Ontario, Canada

Location: Burlington Canal, Lake Ontario.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
This light once served as a range light in tandem with the Burlington Main Light.

Tower Height: 43

Height of Focal Plane: 48

Characteristic and Range: Yellow light, 3 seconds on, 3 seconds off.

Description of Tower: White reinforced concrete tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1846: Tower with focal plane height of 18'; destroyed by fire. 1856: 30' white conical wooden tower; 1909: White concrete tower; lower part square, upper part octagonal; red octagonal iron lantern; tower height 41'; focal plane height, 40'.

Date Established: 1842

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
East Port Drive in Burlington passes the Burlington Main Light. There is a parking area near the Main Light. From the parking area you can walk out on a pier to the Front Range Light.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History