Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rona Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: South Rona Light

Nearest Town or City:
Portree, , United Kingdom

Location: Northern tip of Isle of Rona, Sound of Raasay, west coast of Scotland.

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board

Website: http://www.nlb.org.uk/ourlights/history/rona.htm

Tower Height: 42

Height of Focal Plane: 225

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 12 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, conical masonry tower with black lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1857

Date Present Tower Built: 1857

Date Automated: 1975

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History