Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Waternish Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Vaternish Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Trumpan, , United Kingdom

Location: Northwestern point of Isle of Skye, west coast of Scotland.

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board

Website: http://www.nlb.org.uk

Tower Height: 23

Height of Focal Plane: 69

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 20 seconds.

Description of Tower: White octagonal tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1924

Date Present Tower Built: 1924

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History