Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Río Negro Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro de la Boca

Nearest Town or City:
Viedma, , Argentina

Location: West side of mouth of Río Negro, Northern Patagonia.

Managing Organization:
Servicio de Hidrografía Naval

Website: http://www.hidro.gov.ar

Tower Height: 54

Height of Focal Plane: 143

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 20 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, cylindrical brick tower on one-story dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1887

Date Present Tower Built: 1887

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History