Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Havnespynten Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Havnespynten fyrlykt

Nearest Town or City:
Homborsund, , Norway

Location: Grimstad, Aust-Agder, Kalvehageneset Peninsula.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Norwegian Coastal Directorate

Tower Height: 10

Height of Focal Plane: 39

Characteristic and Range: Iso WRG 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal tower with octagonal lantern; lantern roof is red.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1897

Date Present Tower Built: 1897

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History