Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Palaoa Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape Ka'ea Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kaunolu Village, Hawaii, United States

Location: Southernmost point of island of Lanai.

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Tower Height: 41

Height of Focal Plane: 91

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 6 seconds with red sector.

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal wood skeletal tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1934

Date Present Tower Built: 1934

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
This light is at the end of the Kaunolu Trail, a dirt road accessible only by 4-wheel drive vehicles.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History