Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap Takouch Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ras Toukouch Light

Nearest Town or City:
Chetaibi (Herbillon), , Algeria

Location: Eastern Algeria.

Managing Organization:
Office National de Signalisation Maritime

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 420

Characteristic and Range: One long flash (3 seconds) every 4 seconds, visible for 8 (white sector) and 5 (red) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White masonry tower with a black cupola.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1881: Cylindrical stone tower, 15 feet tall.

Date Established: 1881

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History