Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap Matifou Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bourdj el Bairi Light

Nearest Town or City:
Alger (Algiers), , Algeria

Location: Central coast, across the bay from Algiers.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo

Managing Organization:
Office National de Signalisation Maritime

Notes:
This light also serves as an aviation light. The tower has been removed from the top of the structure, but a small beacon remains on top of the house.

Tower Height: 36

Height of Focal Plane: 242

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 15 seconds, visible for 23 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White square tower with a dark green lantern on a white dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1868

Date Present Tower Built: 1868

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History