Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap Collo Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pointe Djerda Light

Also known as: Cap Collo ou Pointe Djerda Light

Nearest Town or City:
Collo, , Algeria

Location: Eastern Algeria.

Managing Organization:
Office National de Signalisation Maritime

Tower Height: 36

Height of Focal Plane: 85

Characteristic and Range: Green flash every 5 seconds, visible for 12 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal tower with a green lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1863

Date Present Tower Built: 1863

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History