Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rochester Harbor Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Rochester Pierhead Light

Nearest Town or City:
Rochester, New York, United States

Location: Rochester Harbor, entrance to Genesee River, Lake Ontario.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Bryan Penberthy
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
This light has been relocated several times as the west pier has been altered.

Tower Height: 35

Description of Tower: Cylindrical steel tower, white with central red band.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1822

Date Present Tower Built: 1995

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
This tower can be reached on foot from Ontario Beach Park on Lake Avenue in Rochester.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History