Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Au Sable Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Big Sable Light

Nearest Town or City:
Grand Marais, Michigan, United States

Location: Southeastern Lake Superior.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Gary Martin

Managing Organization:
Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore

Telephone: 906-387-3700

Website: http://www.nps.gov/piro/

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 40
Munising
Michigan, 49862, United States

Notes:
This lighthouse is within the Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore and has been largely restored by the National Park Service. It is being restored to the 1910 period.

Tower Height: 86

Description of Tower: White, conical brick tower with black cast iron lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1874: Two story keeper's house, 1909 second keeper's house, 1895 oil house, 1915 steel storage shed, boathouse, cistern, two privies, garage.

Date Established: 1874

Date Present Tower Built: 1874

Date Automated: 1958

Optics: 1874: Third order Fresnel lens (now on display at the Grand Marais Maritime Museum); now 300 mm, solar powered.

Fog Signal: Formerly steam whistle, air horn.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes

Museum?
The Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore - Hiawatha National Forest visitor information center (junction of state highway M-28 and county road H-58 in Munising) is open 9:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Saturday, year round. It is open seven days a week from mid-May through October, with longer operating hours. The Grand Sable Visitor Center (one mile west of Grand Marais on county road H-58) is open July 1 to Labor Day, 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. Hours and open dates are extended as staffing permits. Park headquarters at Sand Point in Munising is open 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, year round, with the exception of federal holidays. Lighthouse tours are offered in summer.

Directions:
Michigan state highways M-28 and M-94 lead to Munising; state highway M-77 leads to Grand Marais. County road H-58 and other spur roads provide access throughout the park. To reach the lighthouse, take Alger Country Road (H-58) for 12 miles from the headquarters in Grand Marais. This is a very rough dirt road. You can park at the Hurricane River Campground and hike about 1.5 miles to the lighthouse.

Keepers: Casper Kuhn (1874-1876), Napoleon Beedon (1876-1879), Frederick W. Boesler, Sr.  (1879-1883), Gus Gigandet (1884-1896), Herbert W. Weeks (1897-1903), Otto Bufe (1903-1905), Thomas E. Irvine (1905-1910), James Kay (1910-1915), John Brooks (1915-1923), Klass Hamringa (1923-1930), Arthur Taylor (1930-1936), Edward T. McGregor (1937-1945)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History