Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Nakkehoved East Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Nakkehoved Ă˜stre Fyr

Nearest Town or City:
Gilbjerg, , Denmark

Location: Gilleleje, northermost point of Sjaelland, Baltic Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Notes:
Two lighthouses were built here so they could be distinguished from Kullen Lighthouse. The western lighthouse is still an active aid to navigation.

Description of Tower: White square tower attached to dwelling.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1772

Date Present Tower Built: 1772

Current Use: Museum.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
This lighthouse now houses a small maritime museum.

Directions:
The lighthouse is easily accessible by car, about 1 1/2 miles east of Gilbjerg. It can also be reached via a coastal footpath beginning in Gilleleje at Hovedgade on the east side of the fishing museum.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History