Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Van Chau Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Song Bach Dang Light

Nearest Town or City:
Hai Phong, , Vietnam

Location: Mouth of the Bach Dang River.

Managing Organization:
Vietnam Maritime Safety Agency

Height of Focal Plane: 26

Characteristic and Range: One long flash and three short ones every 6 seconds, white or red depending on direction; range 10 (white) and 6 (red) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red, metal framework tower on a white dwelling, on piles.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1900

Date Present Tower Built: 1900

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History