Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: West Bank Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: West Bank Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Staten Island, New York, United States

Location: Lower New York Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jim Crowley

Managing Organization:
Private owner.

Notes:
West Bank Lighthouse serves as a range light with Staten Island Light.GSA sold the lighthouse at auction in 2008 to Sheridan Reilly.

Tower Height: 55

Height of Focal Plane: 59

Description of Tower: Brown, conical cast iron

This light is operational

Date Established: 1901

Date Present Tower Built: 1901

Date Automated: 1985

Optics: 1901: Fourth order Fresnel lens (removed 1998 when the light was converted to solar power).

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
This lighthouse can be seen from South Beach on Staten Island and from Coney Island's boardwalk.

Keepers: Edward Burge (1901-1907), Arthur Bouder (1938-?), Bob Lyons (Coast Guard, 1973), Bruce Welsh (Coast Guard, c. 1973), Ron McCuiwn (Coast Guard, c. 1973)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History