Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap Varella Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mui Dai Lanh Light

Also known as: Mui Dien Light

Nearest Town or City:
Dai Lanh, , Vietnam

Location: On the cape, south of Tuy Hoa, central Vietnam.

Managing Organization:
Vietnam Maritime Safety Agency

Tower Height: 56

Height of Focal Plane: 338

Characteristic and Range: Three yellow flashes every 10 seconds, visible for 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1904: Granite tower, 46 feet tall.

Date Established: 1904

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History