Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ilha Maiau Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: São João Light

Nearest Town or City:
São Luís, , Brazil

Location: About 15 miles off the coast, Maranhão, northern Brazil.

Managing Organization:
Brazilian Navy/Diretoria de Hidrografia e Navigação

Tower Height: 98

Height of Focal Plane: 125

Characteristic and Range: White light, 2 seconds on, 8 seconds off.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical concrete tower with black and white bands.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1885: Red hexagonal tower, focal plane 78 feet.

Date Established: 1885

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1940s?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Museum?
red hexagonal tower, with a focal plane height of 78 feet originally, then 85 feet (1920 list). The 1932 list describes the light only as an "Iron tower" with a focal plane height of 111 feet. The 1945 description appears to match the current tower, except the focal plane height given at the time was 119 ft. Russ: Please note that the title link for this light leads to a photo of Preguiças.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History