Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ras Taguerness Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Taguermess Light

Also known as: Taguermes Light

Nearest Town or City:
Midoun, , Tunisia

Location: East side of Djerba Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Office de la Marine Marchande et des Ports de Tunisie

Tower Height: 160

Height of Focal Plane: 210

Characteristic and Range: One white flash every 5 seconds, visible for 24 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical tower with red bands and adjacent dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1895

Date Present Tower Built: 1895

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History