Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kelibia Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Qulaybiyah Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kelibia, , Tunisia

Location: About 62 miles east of Tunis.

Notes:
The light is on the east bastion of the Kelibia Fortress, builtĀ at the end of theĀ 6th century A.D.

Tower Height: 59

Height of Focal Plane: 269

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 20 seconds, visible for 23 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Black lantern on a white masonry structure.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1888

Date Present Tower Built: 1888

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History