Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ile Kuriat Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Jazirah Qurayyat Light

Nearest Town or City:
Monastir, , Tunisia

Location: About 11 miles NE of Monastir, central Tunisia.

Tower Height: 85

Height of Focal Plane: 98

Characteristic and Range: Flash every 5 seconds, visible for 18 nautical miles (white) and 14 nautical miles (red sector).

Description of Tower: White square tower with a red lantern, on a white dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1894

Date Present Tower Built: 1894

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History