Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Brunsbüttel Mole 1 Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Brunsbüttel South Mole Light

Nearest Town or City:
Brunsbüttel, , Germany

Location: Western entrance to Kiel-Canal, Elbe River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Water and Shipping Authority Brunsbüttel

Notes:
The Kiel-Canal is the world's busiest artifical waterway.

Tower Height: 36

Height of Focal Plane: 46

Description of Tower: White iron tower with black lantern, white cupola, gray base.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1895

Date Present Tower Built: 1895

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History