Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Endeavour Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Henry Head Light

Nearest Town or City:
Sydney, , Australia

Location: North side of entrance to Botany Bay, south side of Sydney.

Managing Organization:
Australian Maritime Safety Authority

Tower Height: 13

Height of Focal Plane: 87

Characteristic and Range: White light, two seconds on, one second off.

Description of Tower: Square masonry tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1955

Date Present Tower Built: 1955

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History